Get started8 Brotherton Way is a mid-terrace house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9WS). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 50.8% above the 2020 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £120,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
8 Brotherton Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silverdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2020Most recent
£120,000
+21.2%over 6 years13 December 2013
£99,000
+20.7%over 10 years22 August 2003
£82,000
+17.2%over 1 year14 December 2001
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9WS: £203,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WA12 9HQ
Closest school
0.4 km
The District CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.