Get started1 Annette Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Le Willows (WA12 9EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 130.4% above the 2001 sale of £98,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 Annette Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Annette Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,237
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

car port on the left front driveway
6 July 2001Most recent
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WA12 9EQ: £145,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WA12 9RE
Closest school
0.7 km
The District CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB