Get started46 Edge Street is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,847/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £3,200,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
46 Edge Street has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to planning permission PP/19/05988 (Construction of mansard roof with conservation roof windows) to introduce additional conservation style roof window to the side elevation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£3,227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
46 Edge Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£19,876
Street avg £17,263
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 133 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Decision Order required to assign a new building name to the address 46 Edge Street W8 7PN, linked to Planning application PP/10/05988, as follows:Dartnell House, 46 Edge Street W8 7PN
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2021Most recent
£3,200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7PN: £2,100,000 (2025–2021).
16 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
12 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
10 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
14 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
20 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
W8 7JJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB