Get started1 Airlie Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 245 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–638 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 9 units on file.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £5,524,000 sits 153.2% above the 2002 sale of £2,182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£827/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Airlie Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement basement windows like for like; replacement external metal staircase to access communal gardens with smaller staircase
1 Airlie Gardens's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£5,524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 4 years.
£2,182,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 4 years.
1 Airlie Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£8,906
Street avg £11,985
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Refurbishment of basement flat with structural interventions; renovation involves demolition and reconstruction of some partitioning walls; replacement of existing doors; remake of facades towards courtyard with steel and glass facades and electrical and plumbing installation. ** WITHDRAWN **
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 April 2002Most recent
£2,182,000
+85.7%over 4 years2 April 1998
£1,175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7AJ: £2,255,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
W8 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Holland Park School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.