Get started1 Callcott Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £2,706,000 sits 50.3% above the 2007 sale of £1,800,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,248/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
1 Callcott Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Callcott Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a lower ground floor extension within the rear yard, widening the existing extension at ground floor level with insertion of glazed lighting panels in the West facing side, and provision of new window opening in the East elevation facing Callcott Street.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£2,706,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Callcott Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,433
Street avg £16,258
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate /Hillgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2007Most recent
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7SU: £2,525,000 (2025–2020).
10 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2025
13 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
17 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2020
7 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2018
15 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W8 7NU
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB