Get started17 Callcott Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,862/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £2,525,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Callcott Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Installation of access to flat roof at first floor to form a roof terrace.
Price for 17 Callcott Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£2,439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 25 years.
£2,525,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 17 Callcott Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£20,040
Street avg £15,524
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate /Hillgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rebuild and enlarge existing two storey rear infill conservatory.
23 October 2020Most recent
£2,525,000
+53.0%over 9 years17 November 2010
£1,650,000
+73.7%over 5 years17 October 2005
£950,000
+16.6%over 4 years6 April 2001
£815,000
+58.3%over 1 year28 May 1999
£515,000
+106.0%over 3 years31 January 1996
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7SU: £2,375,000 (2025–2018).
10 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2025
13 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
7 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2018
15 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2015
16 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2012
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W8 7SU
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.