Get started16 Callcott Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1321 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,420,000 is 10% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,665/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Callcott Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2018
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 16 Callcott Street.
Confirmation that the use of 1st floor rear roof as a roof terrace is lawful (Certificate of Existing Use)
16 Callcott Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£2,420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 11 years.
£2,200,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Callcott Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£17,926
Street avg £15,759
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate /Hillgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear infill conservatory and addition of 1 no. sash window and 1 no. door to existing rear elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 March 2012Most recent
£2,200,000
+101.8%over 5 years28 July 2006
£1,090,000
+15.4%over 11 months12 August 2005
£944,800
+30.3%over 4 years30 October 2000
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7SU: £2,525,000 (2025–2020).
10 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2025
13 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
17 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2020
7 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2018
15 Callcott Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W8 7SU
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.