Get started4d is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 80 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–638 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,394/sq ft) was about 152.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £1,200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 4d has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4d runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,000
Street avg £11,627
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£1,200,000
+135.3%over 16 years22 September 2004
£510,000
+9.7%over 3 years1 December 2000
£465,000
+111.4%over 5 years14 June 1995
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7AJ: £2,255,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
W8 7NP
Closest school
0.1 km
Holland Park School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.