Get started26 Edge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,713/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Refurbishment of ground floor bay window ; replacement of existing glazed roof of window with traditional flat roof
26 Edge Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£2,093,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 15 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£18,443
Street avg £17,382
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to ground floor front bay window. (Part Retrospective)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2013Most recent
£2,250,000
+80.0%over 4 years27 April 2009
£1,250,000
+71.2%over 8 years17 January 2001
£730,000
+33.9%over 2 years30 November 1998
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 7PN: £2,235,000 (2025–2021).
16 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
12 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
10 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
46 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
14 Edge Street Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
W8 7QH
Closest school
0.1 km
Fox Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.