Get started18 Drayson Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2014. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Replacement of bathrooms and kitchen. Replacement of sash windows, garage, front and bin store doors. Installation of French doors to roof terrace and to rear garden. Replacement of ground floor front elevation brickwork.
18 Drayson Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Drayson Mews outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,905
Street avg £13,677
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street Kensington Station — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

26 March 2014Most recent
£2,485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4LY: £2,635,000 (2024–2021).
19 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
26 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
25 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
22 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
29 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
W8 4JL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB