Get started1 Dukes Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,233,000 sits 89.2% above the 2006 sale of £1,180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£800/sq ft) was about 44.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Prune 1 Cherry tree (front).
1 Dukes Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£2,233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 3 years.
£1,180,000
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 1 Dukes Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,613
Street avg £18,704
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of an additional floor at roof level together with a rear extension at ground floor level
16 June 2006Most recent
£1,180,000
+80.2%over 3 years14 April 2003
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4JL: £2,458,000 (2023–2014).
6 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
8 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2022
2 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
3 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
First Floor 5 Dukes Lane London
Sold Oct 2012
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
W8 4HZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.