Get started6 Dukes Lane is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £2,727,000 is 29.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,394/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £2,100,136.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Dukes Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,100,136
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Dukes Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,001
Street avg £17,107
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

11 July 2023Most recent
£2,100,136
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4JL: £2,458,000 (2022–2013).
8 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2022
2 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
3 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2019
First Floor 5 Dukes Lane London
Sold Oct 2012
1 Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2006
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W8 4JG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB