Get started1 Dukes Lane Chambers is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 37 m² this is the 8th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–40 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 49.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£856/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm.
Replacement of windows
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£341,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Dukes Lane Chambers stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,216
Street avg £12,554
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York House Place / Kensington High St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

12 February 2008Most recent
£341,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4JN: £507,500 (2021–2008).
11 Dukes Lane Chambers Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
7 Dukes Lane Chambers Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2018
9 Dukes Lane Chambers Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2016
6 Dukes Lane Chambers Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2008
10 Dukes Lane Chambers Dukes Lane Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2008
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
W8 4JP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB