Get started19 Drayson Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 25.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,827/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £2,635,000.
Variation of condition No. 2 (compliance with approved drawings), 5 (submission of roof terrace screens details) and 6 (screens to be installed prior to use of front upper storey terrace area commences) of planning permission ref. PP/22/03537 (Alterations to fenestration, erection of mansard roof extension, installation of lead dormers with sash windows, and two roof lights) for changes to design of front door and garage doors, including glazing and colour; for the approval of details originally sought by condition No. 5 (privacy panels) and for the wording of condition No. 6 to be altered so as to ensure the installation of the privacy panels post occupation.
19 Drayson Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.9% per year over 2 years.
£2,635,000
Growth on file: 25.9% per year over 2 years.
19 Drayson Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£19,664
Street avg £13,401
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street Kensington Station — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to ground floor fenestration, erection of mansard roof extension with bi-fold doors set in front dormer structure. Installation of lead dormers with timber sash windows to rear and two roof lights in flat section of roof
29 October 2024Most recent
£2,635,000
+64.7%over 2 years31 August 2022
£1,600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4LY: £3,000,000 (2024–2016).
26 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
25 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
22 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
29 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
28 Drayson Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
W8 4LU
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Abbots CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home