Get started7b is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W8 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 205 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–342 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,478,000 sits 79.6% above the 2023 sale of £1,380,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £1,380,000.
7b's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,732
Street avg £14,340
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2023Most recent
£1,380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W8 4AP: £3,900,000 (2025–2021).
7f Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2025
4 Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
10 Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2023
8 Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2022
3 Berkeley Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
W8 4LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Fox Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB