Get startedFlat 1 is a detached house in London (W2 4TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 21.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£909/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £460,000.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 21 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,787
Street avg £13,483
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chepstow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£460,000
+64.3%over 20 years9 January 2004
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4TJ: £2,550,000 (2024–2019).
10 Dawson Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2024
14 Dawson Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
30 Dawson Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
2a Dawson Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2019
2a Flat 2 Dawson Place London
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
W2 4XB
Closest school
0.6 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB