Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W2 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since June 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 sits 289% above the 1998 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm.
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 4's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,370
Street avg £10,120
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 1998Most recent
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4JJ: £750,000 (2025–2019).
Flat 5 11 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Jul 2025
1 Clanricarde Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Flat 1 15 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Sept 2023
15a Clanricarde Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2019
Flat 11 11 Clanricarde Gardens London
Sold Apr 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W2 4UW
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB