Get started4 The Cloisters is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 129 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (103–129 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 54). The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £1,140,000 sits 96.6% above the 2002 sale of £580,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 61% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
£1,140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 The Cloisters runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,496
Street avg £11,820
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteleys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2002Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4DL: £1,375,000 (2024–2019).
2 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
5 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Dec 2021
3 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Jun 2021
6 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Jan 2020
7 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W2 4LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hallfield Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB