Get started5 The Cloisters is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,513,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £1,375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 The Cloisters has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 24 years.
£1,375,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 24 years.
5 The Cloisters outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,061
Street avg £10,307
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteleys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

2 December 2021Most recent
£1,375,000
+759.4%over 24 years1 October 1997
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4DL: £1,300,000 (2024–2008).
2 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
3 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Jun 2021
6 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Jan 2020
7 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold Nov 2019
4 The Cloisters 11 Salem Road Westminster London
Sold May 2002
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
W2 4AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Hallfield Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.