Get started506a is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 34 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 28.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£874/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. At 34 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
506a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 2 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 2 years.
506a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£9,412
Street avg £6,940
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchardson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

13 August 2014Most recent
£320,000
+36.2%over 2 years22 March 2012
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EJ: £315,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1JF
Closest school
0.3 km
United Colleges Group. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB