Get startedFlat 6 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 14.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£752/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold December 2023 for £340,000.
Flat 6 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for Flat 6 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Flat 6 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,095
Street avg £7,010
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchardson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2023Most recent
£340,000
+119.4%over 13 years11 January 2010
£155,000
+17.0%over 3 years28 July 2006
£132,500
+130.4%over 7 years4 December 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EJ: £315,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1RL
Closest school
0.3 km
United Colleges Group. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.