Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–39 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 36.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£813/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,750
Street avg £6,975
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchardson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2021Most recent
£315,000
+80.0%over 16 years14 May 2004
£175,000
+6.1%over 1 year10 January 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EJ: £340,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 1QB
Closest school
0.3 km
United Colleges Group. 66 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.