Get started1 Sussex Court is a semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 27 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 1 Sussex Court (27–56 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (47 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 43.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£723/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (35 m² median across 41 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Sussex Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
1 Sussex Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 1 Sussex Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,778
Street avg £8,057
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Craven Road (W2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.3dB

28 June 2007Most recent
£210,000
+56.7%over 5 years19 May 2002
£134,000
+90.1%over 2 years28 May 1999
£70,500
+9.3%over 1 year11 May 1998
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1JF: £320,000 (2025–2021).
14 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Mar 2025
42 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
32 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Jul 2023
10 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold May 2022
30 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W2 1JF
Closest school
0.4 km
St James & St John Church of England Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.