Get started14 Sussex Court is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1JF). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 37 m² this is the 28th smallest of 42 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–59 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 42 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£803/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £320,000 in March 2025.
14 Sussex Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
14 Sussex Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,649
Street avg £8,028
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Craven Road (W2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2025Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 14 years21 July 2010
£250,000
+220.5%over 12 years29 August 1997
£78,000
+30.0%over 1 year14 March 1996
£59,990
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1JF: £350,000 (2023–2021).
42 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
32 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Jul 2023
10 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold May 2022
30 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Nov 2021
16 Sussex Court Spring Street Westminster London
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W2 1JF
Closest school
0.4 km
St James & St John Church of England Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.