Get started3a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,598,000 is 20.1% below the 2016 sale of £3,250,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,305/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
3a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2023
Relocation of part front wall at lower ground floor level to provide increase in floor area of 1.8 sq.m. with new fenestration over.
Latest sale on 3a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 9 years.
£3,250,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 9 years.
3a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£24,809
Street avg £14,669
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

27 June 2016Most recent
£3,250,000
+71.1%over 2 years11 October 2013
£1,900,000
+15.2%over 6 years19 July 2007
£1,650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4JA: £2,525,000 (2025–2016).
1a Clarendon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2025
5 Clarendon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2023
5a Clarendon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
1b Clarendon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2020
9a Clarendon Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
W11 4NN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.