Get started5 Victoria Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3PE). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,819,000 is 20% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,527/sq ft) was about 188.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). At 143 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Victoria Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
5 Victoria Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,819,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 6 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 6 years.
5 Victoria Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,434
Street avg £8,442
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate /Hillgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Replacement of rear ground floor extension with glazed lean-to extension
Construction of glazed lean-to extension with sliding doors (Certificate of Proposed Development).
18 June 2012Most recent
£2,350,000
+88.0%over 5 years6 November 2006
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3PE: £2,350,000 (2025–2016).
21 Victoria Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
1a Victoria Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
7 Victoria Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2019
17 Victoria Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2017
3 Victoria Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
W11 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area