Get started19 Ladbroke Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3PA). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1685 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,736/sq ft) was about 355.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Ladbroke Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2020
Installation of 2 roof lights at main roof level, installation of sliding aluminium doors at lower ground floor level and installation of sash windows at ground and roof level, together with the installation of a metal staircase into the rear garden and replacement of railings to existing terrace.
Price for 19 Ladbroke Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£2,694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 14 years.
£2,925,000
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 14 years.
19 Ladbroke Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,684
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Notting Hill Gate Stn / Pembridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Roof addition, installation of roof light to the main roof and to the existing rear ground floor terrace, installation of aluminium framed doors to the rear at lower ground floor level, installation of staircase to the rear, installation of flue to the rear elevation.
9 August 2010Most recent
£2,925,000
+77.3%over 8 years28 August 2001
£1,650,000
+42.2%over 11 months15 September 2000
£1,160,000
+179.5%over 3 years26 September 1996
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3PA: £830,000 (2024–2020).
11 Ladbroke Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2024
Ground Floor Flat 11 Ladbroke Road London
Sold Jun 2022
Basement Flat 11 Ladbroke Road London
Sold May 2022
9a Ladbroke Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
17 Ladbroke Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
W11 3EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.