Get started10 Boyne Terrace Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,095/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 275 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £6,200,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
10 Boyne Terrace Mews has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Details required by condition 7 (trees & landscaping) of planning permission 18/03467 [Demolition of existing building above ground, and erection of replacement mews dwelling including full width mansard extension and single storey basement, erection of single storey rear conservatory extension, alterations to front and rear elevations and party wall alterations (effectively combining planning permissions PP/16/00819 and PP/17/06237)]
Latest sale on 10 Boyne Terrace Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£5,970,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 9 years.
£6,200,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 9 years.
10 Boyne Terrace Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£22,545
Street avg £13,252
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 198 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Holland Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details required by condition 11 (Sample panels of facing brickwork ) of planning permission 18/03467 (Demolition of existing building above ground, and erection of replacement mews dwelling including full width mansard extension and single storey basement, erection of single storey rear conservatory extension, alterations to front and rear elevations and party wall alterations (effectively combining planning permissions PP/16/00819 and PP/17/06237))
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2024Most recent
£6,200,000
+79.7%over 7 years21 December 2016
£3,450,000
+21.1%over 1 year15 September 2015
£2,850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3LR: £2,520,000 (2024–2016).
9 Boyne Terrace Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2024
6 Boyne Terrace Mews Kensington And Chelsea London