Get started5a is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 76 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,078/sq ft) was about 149.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £1,700,000 — fresh data.
5a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 27 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 27 years.
5a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£22,368
Street avg £11,347
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2025Most recent
£1,700,000
+8.1%over 6 years17 September 2018
£1,572,500
+60.5%over 1 year20 September 2016
£980,000
+422.7%over 18 years11 December 1997
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3EE: £950,000 (2021–2020).
5 Chepstow Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
Flat 1 5 Chepstow Villas London
Sold Feb 2021
Third Floor Flat 1 Chepstow Villas London
Sold May 2018
7a Chepstow Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2016
1e Chepstow Villas Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2013
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W11 3AL
Closest school
0.4 km
Colville Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.