Get started20 Bartle Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1RF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £795,000 sits 87.8% above the 2010 sale of £423,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 32.9% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
20 Bartle Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£423,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Bartle Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,922
Street avg £8,724
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cambridge Gardens /St Marks Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2010Most recent
£423,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1RF: £755,000 (2025–2023).
15 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
1 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
18 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2024
13 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
7 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
W11 1DZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Jones Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB