Get started18 Bartle Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1RF). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,227/sq ft) was about 80.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £448,890.
Price for 18 Bartle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£448,890
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
18 Bartle Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,203
Street avg £8,236
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cambridge Gardens /St Marks Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£448,890
-1.3%over 3 years2 November 2020
£455,000
+46.8%over 7 years20 September 2013
£310,000
+63.2%over 6 years29 September 2006
£190,000
+127.5%over 8 years18 September 1998
£83,500
+54.8%over 2 years6 September 1996
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1RF: £790,000 (2025–2022).
15 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2025
1 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
13 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
7 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2023
4 Bartle Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
W11 1SN
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Jones Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.