Get started244 Westbourne Park Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 124 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–124 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 56). The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,067,000 is 25.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 35.4% below the postcode norm. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
244 Westbourne Park Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
244 Westbourne Park Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,067,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 17 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 244 Westbourne Park Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,855
Street avg £12,582
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2016Most recent
£850,000
+24.1%over 2 years7 February 2014
£685,000
+98.6%over 7 years30 June 2006
£345,000
+38.2%over 6 years23 June 2000
£249,700
+56.1%over 1 year26 October 1998
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1EL: £850,000 (2025–2021).
Second Floor Flat 240 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold May 2025
Flat B 250 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Dec 2024
Flat C 250 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Dec 2022
Second Floor Flat 244 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Sept 2022
Basement 240 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
W11 1BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise