Get startedCaroline Court is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 30 m² this is the 5th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Caroline Court, where floor areas span 27–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 44). The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£948/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 30 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £306,000.
Caroline Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Details required by part condition 5 (windows, doors & external gate), conditions 6 (construction traffic management plan) and 7 (engineer appointment) of planning permission ref. PP/11/03322 (excavation of part-subterranean extension to existing basement flat & associated alterations)
Caroline Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 24 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 24 years.
Caroline Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,200
Street avg £8,975
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Excavation of part-subterranean extension to existing basement flat and associated alterations.
30 August 2019Most recent
£306,000
+270.9%over 20 years9 November 1998
£82,500
+106.3%over 3 years21 June 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DJ: £2,150,000 (2020–2012).
30 St Lukes Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2020
Caroline Court 5 28 St Lukes Road London
Sold Apr 2020
Caroline Court 1 28 St Lukes Road London
Sold Mar 2007
Caroline Court Basement 28 St Lukes Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2004
Caroline Court 4 28 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 1997
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W11 1QA
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.