Get started4 St Lukes Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,498/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £1,700,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 St Lukes Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2020
Replacement of frosted glass panel with new glass panel part frosted and part clear at ground floor level facing the back side of property; addition of 2 balconies on front facade at 1st floor level; addition of glass balustrade on rear side at 1st floor level; and replacement of existing stair between the top level and roof level
4 St Lukes Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 4 St Lukes Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,123
Street avg £12,255
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

Installation of wrought-iron balcony to first floor front.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 April 2019Most recent
£1,700,000
+9.7%over 7 years29 February 2012
£1,550,000
+55.0%over 4 years11 May 2007
£1,000,000
+68.1%over 6 years30 April 2001
£595,000
+21.4%over 1 year30 June 1999
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DF: £2,900,000 (2024–2021).
18 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
26b St Lukes Mews London
Sold Aug 2024
19 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
29 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
15 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W11 1EN
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.