Get started3 St Lukes Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in February 2006. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,205,000 sits 164.1% above the 2006 sale of £835,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 36.2% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Installation of railings and associated planters around roof terrace.
3 St Lukes Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£835,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 3 St Lukes Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,387
Street avg £13,080
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The use of the roof terrace as an amenity space in conjunction with or ancillary to the premises at 3 St Luke's Mews.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2006Most recent
£835,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DF: £2,900,000 (2024–2021).
18 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
26b St Lukes Mews London
Sold Aug 2024
19 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
29 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2022
15 St Lukes Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W11 1DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB