Get started28 Aldridge Road Villas is a semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 78 m² this is the 9th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–295 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 14 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 75.5% below the 2022 sale of £3,100,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,692/sq ft) was about 486.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 16 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused, 5 pending. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £3,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
t1 AND t2 lime: crown reduce to previous, most recent reduction points, retaining shortened furnishing growth and at least 50% of fine branch structure for crown continuity. routine maintenance
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 28 Aldridge Road Villas runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£39,744
Street avg £10,702
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details of bio-diversity management plan in relation to the green roof and landscaping scheme pursuant to Conditions 5 & 6 of planning permission dated 6th December 2022 (RN: 22/05799/FULL).
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2022Most recent
£3,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BW: £655,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W11 1NX
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.6dB