Get started50 Tavistock Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£901/sq ft) was about 180.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £485,000 — fresh data.
50 Tavistock Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
50 Tavistock Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 8 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 50 Tavistock Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,700
Street avg £6,340
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£485,000
-3.0%over 7 years16 July 2018
£500,000
+28.2%over 10 months28 September 2017
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1AL: £630,000 (2023–2011).
24a Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
54 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
62 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2019
26 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2017
44 Tavistock Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2011
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W11 1LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bevington Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.