Get started497 High Street is a semi-detached house in Harlington, Hayes, Hayes (UB3 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 17th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 23 units on file.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in February 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 581.2% above the 1997 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 75.8% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Details pursuant to conditions 3 (Materials) and 4 (Landscape Scheme) of planning permission ref: 70096/APP/2016/530 dated 14/04/2016 (Installation of bin and cycle storage and new wall to front)
Latest sale on 497 High Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 497 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£605
Street avg £7,203
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Courtyard Marriott Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Non-Material Amendment to planning permission ref: 70096/APP/2016/530 dated 14/04/2016 to allow for amendments to the height of the cycle store (Installation of bin and cycle storage and new wall to front).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 February 1997Most recent
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in UB3 5DL: £230,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
UB3 5JF
Closest school
0.9 km
William Byrd Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB