Get started4 Dax Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 51 m² this is the 6th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Dax Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 4 Dax Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £5,986
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2021Most recent
£320,000
+39.1%over 8 years18 July 2012
£230,000
-3.2%over 12 months28 July 2011
£237,500
+21.8%over 6 years25 February 2005
£195,000
+105.4%over 6 years27 April 1998
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5QL: £327,500 (2025–2022).
15 Dax Court Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jul 2025
3 Dax Court Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2025
9 Dax Court Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Feb 2023
6 Dax Court Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Oct 2022
12 Dax Court Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TW16 5JP
French Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise