Get started4 Manor Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 4-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £412,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Manor Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£412,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Manor Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,893
Street avg £5,258
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bowater Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

21 December 2021Most recent
£412,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5ED: £610,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TW16 5NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Chennestone Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB