Get started28 Oak Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 17.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
28 Oak Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
28 Oak Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,723
Street avg £3,676
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kempton Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

19 January 2017Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5BW: £341,555 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TW16 5BP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB