Get started172 Staines Road East is a mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 13.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
172 Staines Road East has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
172 Staines Road East has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2010.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.4% per year over 8 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 172 Staines Road East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,427
Street avg £5,199
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Batavia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a new detached single occupancy bungalow with associated parking and amenity space.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2018Most recent
£425,000
+0.6%25 April 2018
£422,500
+53.6%over 4 years14 February 2014
£275,000
+120.0%over 3 years24 May 2010
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AY: £404,000 (2025–2023).
176b Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Sept 2025
186 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Apr 2024
178 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jun 2023
134 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Nov 2022
136 Staines Road East Sunbury On Thames
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TW16 5LT
Closest school
0.4 km
Chennestone Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.