Get started65a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£718/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £340,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
65a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
65a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 65a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,727
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hanworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£340,000
+88.9%over 18 years11 June 2004
£180,000
+16.1%over 2 years4 October 2001
£155,000
+6.2%over 8 months23 January 2001
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5AA: £490,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
TW16 5LT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.