Get started19a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 13.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£722/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 32 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Garden studio to rear garden
Price for 19a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 19 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 19a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,770
Street avg £6,774
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2017Most recent
£575,000
+51.3%over 5 years30 March 2012
£379,950
+115.6%over 9 years15 November 2002
£176,250
+78.0%over 4 years13 March 1998
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8TP: £370,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW11 8QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.