Get startedFlat 4 is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (64 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 29% above the 2024 sale price. At 45 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £255,000.
Flat 4 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £6,914
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

16 May 2024Most recent
£255,000
+28.8%over 17 years4 May 2007
£198,000
+26.9%17 February 2007
£156,000
+4.0%over 3 years11 July 2003
£150,000
+25.0%over 12 months17 July 2002
£120,000
+10.1%over 2 years18 February 2000
£109,000
+61.5%over 2 years12 June 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8TP: £645,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW11 8TP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.