Get startedGarden Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8TP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£922/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £645,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, Garden Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,923
Street avg £6,630
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£645,000
+7.5%over 3 years14 May 2021
£599,950
+15.4%over 5 years6 May 2016
£520,000
+82.5%over 8 years29 June 2007
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8TP: £370,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW11 8JB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.