Get started121a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8HG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 12.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 126.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 121a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £4,573
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2015Most recent
£380,000
+92.4%over 11 years9 July 2004
£197,500
+1.3%over 9 months17 October 2003
£195,000
+18.2%over 11 months15 November 2002
£165,000
-44.1%15 November 2002
£295,000
+195.0%over 7 years31 May 1995
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8HG: £375,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TW11 8JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.