Get started120a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 78 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 120a (78–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (44 versus a best of 72). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £385,000 in March 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 120a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,936
Street avg £4,313
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£385,000
-11.5%over 5 years27 September 2019
£435,000
+38.1%over 6 years2 April 2013
£315,000
+6.1%over 2 years5 August 2010
£297,000
+8.0%over 6 years16 April 2004
£274,950
+66.6%over 3 years16 June 2000
£165,000
+70.1%over 2 years12 September 1997
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8JB: £448,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TW11 8JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.