Get started128a is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 75 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 128a (75–106 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 66). The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 60.4% above the 2007 sale of £265,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 10 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 128a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,533
Street avg £4,401
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2007Most recent
£265,000
+16.2%over 2 years6 August 2004
£228,000
+86.1%over 5 years12 March 1999
£122,500
+69.0%over 2 years23 August 1996
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8JB: £410,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TW11 8JB
Closest school
0.6 km
Collis Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.