Get started47 Black Wood is a four-bedroom detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 295 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (229 m² median across 29 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £775,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor extension over existing off shoot to rear, two single storey rear extensions, installation of window to side at ground floor
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 47 Black Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£775,000
+58.2%over 9 years31 October 2013
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5GQ: £600,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TS22 5UP
Black Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB